Next Article in Journal
[…] 99
In South America, non-detention of children due to immigration grounds is in line with the exceptional use of migration-related detention practices with respect to adults (Cernadas 2017).
100
Stipulated Settlement Agreement, ¶ 11, Flores v. Reno, No. CV 85-4544 (C.D. Cal. 17 January 1997); 6 C.F.R. § 115.114(a) (“Juveniles shall be detained in the least restrictive setting appropriate to the juvenile’s age and special needs.”).
101
Id. See also Shear et al. (2019).
102
See Affaire H.A. et Autres c. Grèce, Arrêt, Requête No. 19951/16 (Eur. Ct. H.R. 28 February 2019); Affaire Sh.D. et Autres c. Grèce, Autriche, Croatie, Hongrie, Macédoine du Nord, Serbie et Slovénie, Arrêt, Requête No. 14165/16 (Eur. Ct.