The Anticorruption Protocol to the United Nations Convention against Corruption Beneficial Owner Rule
[…] Rison, 784 F.2d 1354, 1356 (9th Cir. 1986) (“[U]nsworn hearsay statements contained in properly authenticated documents can constitute competent evidence to support a certificate of extradition”.). See also In re Extradition of Luna-Ruiz, No. CV 13-5059 VAP AJW, 2014 WL 1089134, at *4 (C.D. Cal. 19 March 2014) (collecting cases), aff’d sub nom. Luna-Ruiz v. Barr, 753 F. App’x 472 (9th Cir. 2019). |
133 | See, e.g., Mironescu v. Costner, 480 F.3d 664, 665 (4th Cir. 2007) (identifying factors). |
134 | See 18 USC § 3184 (Judicial officer “shall certify the same … to the Secretary of State, that a warrant may issue… for the surrender of such person”.); § 3186 (“The Secretary of State may order the person committed under section 3184… to be delivered to any authorized agent of such foreign government”.). |
135 | Mironescu, 480 F.3d at 666; see also Lo Duca v. United States, 93 F.3d 1100, 1103–4 (2d Cir. 1996) (“[T]he Secretary of State has final authority to extradite the fugitive, but is not required to do so.